Programme

Download the programme as pdf

Friday 5 April

11.00-12.00                      Registration in "Vandrehallen" (Bldg. 1530, ground floor)
12.00-13.00                      Lunch in the Mathematics Canteen
13.00-13.10                      Welcome in Auditorium E
13.10-14.10                      Plenary I in Auditorium E

Jeremy Gray (The Open University, UK) EMS Distinguished Speaker 
On the cusp of the new physics: Henri Poincaré and mathematical physics one hundred years ago

14.10-14.30                      Coffee break  in "Vandrehallen"
14.30-15.10                      Parallel Sessions I in Auditorium D1, D2, D3, D4 & G1
15.20-16.00                      Parallel Sessions II in Auditorium D1, D2, D3, D4 & G1
16.30-17.30                      Plenary II  in Auditorium E

Uffe Haagerup (Copenhagen University)
Approximation properties for groups and C*-algebras

18.30                                  Reception at Aarhus Town Hall

Saturday 6 April

09.30-10.30                      Plenary III in Auditorium E

Henri Berestycki
(CAMS at EHESS, France)
Propagation in non homogeneous media and applications

10.30-11.00                      Coffee break in "Vandrehallen"
11.00-11.40                      Parallel Sessions III in Auditorium D1, D2, D3, D4, G1 & G2
11.50-12.30                      Parallel Sessions IV in Auditorium D1, D2, D3, D4, G1 & G2
12.30-13.30                      Lunch in the Mathematics Canteen
13.30-14.10                      Parallel Sessions V in Auditorium D1, D2, D3, D4, G1 & G2
14.20-15.00                      Parallel Sessions VI in Auditorium D1, D2, D3, D4, G1 & G2
15.00-16.00                      Poster session & coffee break in "Vandrehallen"
16.00-17.00                      Plenary IV in Auditorium E

Herbert Edelsbrunner
(IST, Austria)
Geometry, Probability, and Topology Just to Measure Length

18:00-21:00                      Conference Dinner in the Mathematics Canteen

Sunday 7 April
09.30-10.30                      Plenary V in Auditorium E

Carsten Thomassen
(Technical University of Denmark)
Decompositions and orientations of graphs

10.30-10.40                      Poster prize & goodbye in Auditorium E
10.40-11.00                      Coffee break in "Vandrehallen"
11.00-11.40                      Parallel Sessions VII in Auditorium D1, D2, D3, D4, G1 & G2
11.50-12.30                      Parallel Sessions VIII in Auditorium D1, D2, D3, D4, G1 & G2
12.30-13.30                      Lunch in the Mathematics Canteen

_____________

Parallel Sessions

Parallel Session I – Friday at 14.30-15.10 
Aud. D1 (1531-113) Algebra and Number Theory
Michel Waldschmidt (Paris VI) Diophantine equations, old and new

Aud. D2 (1531-119) Algebraic Topology
George Raptis (Osnabrück) Cobordism categories and the A-theory characteristic

Aud. D3 (1531-215) History of Mathematics
Erhard Scholz (Wuppertal) Epicyclic models and heliocentrism -- a commentary on pre-Ptolemaic astronomy

Aud. D4 (1531-219) Quantum and Riemannian Geometry
David Brander (DTU) Loop groups in geometry and singularities

Aud. G1 (1532-116) Stochastics and Free Probability
Philippe Biane (Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallee) Concavification of free entropy and the additivity problem

Partial Differential Equations and Applications
No lecture


Parallel Session II – Friday at 15.20-16.00
Aud. D1 (1531-113) Algebra and Number Theory
Nadim Rustom
(Copenhagen) Generators of graded rings of modular forms

Aud. D2 (1531-119) Algebraic Topology
Michal Adamaszek (Bremen) Graph-theoretic methods in combinatorial algebraic topology

Aud. D3 (1531-215) History of Mathematics
Jesper Lützen (Copenhagen) Impossibility: The Classical Problems

Aud. D4 (1531-219) Quantum and Riemannian Geometry
Thomas Kragh (Uppsala) Fibrancy of Symplectic Homology in Cotangent Bundles

Aud. G1 (1532-116) Stochastics and Free Probability
Ion Nechita (CNRS, Toulouse) Positive and completely positive maps via free additive powers of probability measures

Partial Differential Equations and Applications
No Lecture

Parallel Session III – Saturday at 11.00-11.40 
Aud. D1 (1531-113) Algebra and Number Theory
Pierre Parent (Bordeaux) Diophantine approaches of modular curves

Aud. D2 (1531-119) Algebraic Topology
Angela Klamt (Copenhagen) Universal operations in higher Hochschild homology

Aud. D3 (1531-215) History of Mathematics
Frédéric Brechenmacher (Université d'Artois & Ecole polytechnique) The 1874 controversy between Camille Jordan and Leopold Kronecker

Aud. D4 (1531-219) Quantum and Riemannian Geometry
Mattias Dahl (KTH, Stockholm) On the mass of asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds

Aud. G1 (1532-116) Stochastics and Free Probability
Serban Belinschi (Queen’s) Analytic subordination for free convolutions

Aud. G2 (1532-122) Partial Differential Equations and Applications
Erik Skibsted (Aarhus) Decay of bound states of elliptic PDE's

 

Parallel Session IV – Saturday at 11.50-12.30
Aud. D1 (1531-113) Algebra and Number Theory
Fabien Pazuki (Bordeaux & Copenhagen) On a conjecture of Lang and Silverman

Aud. D2 (1531-119) Algebraic Topology
Sune Precht Reeh (Copenhagen) Burnside rings and fusion systems

Aud. D3 (1531-215) History of Mathematics
Colin McLarty (Case Western Reserve) The two careers of Emmy Noether

Aud. D4 (1531-219) Quantum and Riemannian Geometry
Hartmut Weiss (LMU Munich) A flow approach to special holonomy A flow approach to special holonomy

Aud. G1 (1532-116) Stochastics and Free Probability
Octavio Arizmendi (Saarland) Free and Boolean Stable Laws

Aud. G2 (1532-122) Partial Differential Equations and Applications
Snorre Christiansen (Oslo) Finite element systems of differential forms 


Parallel Session V – Saturday at 13.30-14.10

Aud. D1 (1531-113) Algebra and Number Theory
Dmitry Badziahin (Durham) Badly approximable points on manifolds

Aud. D2 (1531-119) Algebraic Topology
John Foley (Copenhagen) Kac-Moody groups via homotopy

Aud. D3 (1531-215) History of Mathematics
Renaud Chorlay (Paris IV) Bourbaki's reception of Elie Cartan's work

Aud. D4 (1531-219) Quantum and Riemannian Geometry
William Kirwin (Cologne) Momentum Space for Compact Lie Groups

Aud. G1 (1532-116) Stochastics and Free Probability
Francois Baccelli (INRIA & ENS) Capacity and Error Exponents of Stationary Point Processes under random Additive Displacements

Aud. G2 (1532-122) Partial Differential Equations and Applications
Mathieu Lewin (CNRS & Cergy-Pontoise) Derivation of Hartree's theory for generic mean-field Bose gases


Parallel Session VI – Saturday at 14.20-15.00

Aud. D1 (1531-113) Algebra and Number Theory
Lillian Pierce (Oxford) Counting rational points on smooth cyclic covers

Aud. D2 (1531-119) Algebraic Topology
Rosona Eldred (Hamburg) Always-cartesian cubes and wrong-way maps

Aud. D3 (1531-215) History of Mathematics
Frédéric Jaëck (SPHERE, CNRS) Operations in Functional Analysis

Aud. D4 (1531-219) Quantum and Riemannian Geometry
Johan Martens (Aarhus) Compactifications of reductive groups, non-abelian symplectic cutting and geometric quantisation of non-compact spaces

Aud. G1 (1532-116) Stochastics and Free Probability
Markus Kiderlen (Aarhus) Can Random Sets Help to Assess Precision  of Local Algorithms in Image Analysis?

Aud. G2 (1532-122) Partial Differential Equations and Applications
Assyr Abdulle (Lausanne) Analysis of a multiscale method for quasilinear elliptic homogenization problems


Parallel Session VII – Sunday at 11.00-11.40

Aud. D1 (1531-113) Algebra and Number Theory
Stephen Harrap (Aarhus) Mixed' problems in Diophantine approximation

Aud. D2 (1531-119) Algebraic Topology
Hubert Wagner (IST Austria) Persistent homology in text mining

Aud. D3 (1531-215) History of Mathematics
Norbert Schappacher (IRMA) On the history of mathematics in the 1930s

Aud. D4 (1531-219) Quantum and Riemannian Geometry
Graeme Segal (Oxford) TBA

Aud. G1 (1532-116) Stochastics and Free Probability
Susanne Ditlevsen (Copenhagen) Only through perturbation can relaxation times be estimated

Aud. G2 (1532-122) Partial Differential Equations and Applications
Anna-Karin Tornberg (KTH, Stokholm) Accelerated boundary integral simulations


Parallel Session VIII – Sunday at 11.50-12.30

Aud. D1 (1531-113) Algebra and Number Theory
Flemming von Essen (Copenhagen) A Distribution Result Related to Automorphic Forms

Aud. D2 (1531-119) Algebraic Topology
Ulrich Bauer (IST Austria) Homological reconstruction and simplification

Aud. D3 (1531-215) History of Mathematics
Tinne Hoff Kjeldsen (Roskilde) The shaping of a theory of systems of linear inequalities in the 20th century: Contexts, aims and views of mathematics

Aud. D4 (1531-219) Quantum and Riemannian Geometry
Rinat Kashaev (Geneve) Edge state integrals on shaped triangulations

Aud. G1 (1532-116) Stochastics and Free Probability 
Fred Esben Benth (Oslo) The stochastics of energy markets

Aud. G2 (1532-122) Partial Differential Equations and Applications
Michael Vogelius (Rutgers) Approximate Electromagnetic Cloaking